Project/Area Number |
26462649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 京子 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30297824)
島田 宏之 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40162680)
山本 篤志 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00738213)
Research Collaborator |
KINUKAWA Noriko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 黄斑上膜 / 変視症 / 不等像視 / 大視症 / 中心窩網膜厚 / 視力 / 硝子体手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a prospective study who underwent vitrectomy for ERM and whose preoperative VA was better than 0.046 logMAR (0.9 in decimal units)(Good VA group). And we compared these clinical results and pathological findings with ERM whose preoperative VA was under 0.8(Normal VA group). Results: Horizontal metamorphopsia score decreased significantly in both group 3 months and 6 months after surgery. The amount of macropsia got worse in normalVA group, after surgery while deterioration of macropsia has been prevented in good VA group. Good VA group showed significantly better visual acuity outcome after surgery. The results of VFQ-25 showed improvement of feelings of health and quality of vision. There were no apparent difference between two groups in pathological findings, therefore we could not elucidate the mechanisms of ERM development.