Clinical trial of hydrogen eye drop for retinal artery occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Toru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30232151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00188046)
五十嵐 勉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜動脈閉塞症 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流 / 神経保護 / 網膜動脈塞栓症 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study for the effect of the eye drops containing hydrogen was approved by the Institutional Review Board of the Nippon Medical School Hospital. It was planed to enroll 30 patients originally, but it was not achieved with 10 people. As a reason, retinal arterial occlusion is rare disease and many aged patients could not participants this study that required thrombolytic therapy. Moreover, the pathology of retinal arterial occlusion is various, since the recanalization was observed in some patients before the treatment and the occlusion of retinal artery was consecutively observed in some patients after thrombolytic therapy. In this study, some patients were remarkably effective for hydrogen, but there was no significant difference with the control group. We continue to enroll more patients and investigate this study.