Research on the cause of occult choroidal neovascularization showing treatment resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Otsuji Tsuyoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90343673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is considered to be deeply related to the occurrence of exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD). Currently, intravitreal injection of anti-VEGF drugs is effective for the disease. AMD with occult choroidal neovascularization (CNV), which is a type of AMD, has CNV under the retinal pigment epithelium. AMD with occult CNV is capable of being divided into two groups according to its responsiveness to anti-VEGF drugs. One is the CNV that have good response to the drugs and the other is the CNV that is resistant to the drugs. We analyzed the choroidal thickness of each case with occult CNV and assessed prospectively if the choroidal thickness has relevance to the effectiveness of the treatment. As a result, we found the case with thick choroid responded to the treatment better than the case with thin choroid. In conclusion, it is suggested that VEGF is less involved in the pathogenesis of AMD with thin choroid than that with thick choroid.