The role of periostin in the pathogenesis of retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) and the effect of 2 anti-vascular endothelial growth factors in the treatment of ROP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Shunji  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60260387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國吉 一樹  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30234470)
杉岡 孝二  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50399119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)抗体 / Periostin / 硝子体 / 抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)抗体 / periostin / 抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravitreal injection of ranibizumab (IVR) was performed in 27 eyes of 14 patients with severe retinopathy of prematurity (ROP). In each eyes, improvement of vascular dilatation and tortuosity, regression of tunica vasculosa lentis, and/or whitening of fibrovascular membranes was observed. Thus, IVR seemed to be effective in reducing disease activity in all eyes. However, reactivation was seen in 7 eyes at 7.3 weeks (mean) after IVR. Suppression of serum vascular endothelial growth factor was observed only at one day, but not 1, 2, and 4 weeks after IVR, compared with that of pre-IVR.