Analysis of oxidative stress in deep part of the glaucomatous eyes in mice by in vivo imaging using two photon excitation microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI SHINICHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20546882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 賢治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2光子励起顕微鏡 / 緑内障 / 酸化ストレス / 2光子顕微鏡 / 視神経 / アストロサイト / 2光子顕微鏡 / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an observation system in vivo for analyzing oxidative stress in mouse glaucoma model. For the analysis, the special fixed base for observing the deep part of the eyeball in mice under inhalation anesthesia using a two-photon-induced microscope was prepared. We also examined a method of exposing the optic nerve. Furthermore, an intravenous route of the tail vein was secured, and the drug could be administered at any time. The dosage and time course of the drug required to observe the target tissue in vivo using this system was examined in wild type mice.