Role of aquaporin in retinal and optic nerve degenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80273788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 裕子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00359861)
金森 章泰  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10444572)
三木 明子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10726988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / 緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / アクアポリン / ヒト化免疫グロブリン / 光干渉断層計 / アクアポリン4 / 難治視神経疾患 / 乳酸 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental neuromyelitis optica (NMO) model was established by exposing the rat optic nerve to sera from patients with anti-aquaporin 4 (AQP4) antibody-positive optic neuritis. Intravenous humanized immunogloblin G substantilly reduced the retinal ganglion cell (RGC) death. We demonstrated that the way how the AQP4 antibody positive optic neuritis damages the retinal tissue was different from the AQP4 antibody negative cases. We showed lacate transport through aquaporin 9 channel to be critical for the RGC survival.