Novel therapeutic strategy targeting advanced glycation end product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shiraga Fumio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50187530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西堀 正洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
森實 祐基  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432646)
Research Collaborator Hirano Masayuki
Takahashi Kosuke
Matoba Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 治療 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related macular degeneration is one of the major causes of blindness in Japan, and is a disease that causes abnormal angiogenesis in the eye. In this study, we targeted advanced glycation end product that increase by aging and are considered to cause angiogenesis. In this study, we searched new antibodies to the product. All of the novel antibodies obtained in this study did not show any significant angiogenesis inhibitory effect, but the results obtained are considered to be the basis for further research in the near future.