A study relating to 4-dimentional imaging of aqueous outflow route and its dynamics in glaucoma pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Toshihiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷原 秀信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維柱帯 / 緑内障 / 眼圧 / 房水 / イメージング / 房水流出路 / ライブイメージング / 貪食 / 線維柱帯細胞 / アクチン重合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanisms relating to the regulation of intraocular pressure in aqueous outflow tissue using novel imaging techniques. Observation of tissue around corneal limbus by two-photon microscopy depicted area which was supposed to be anterior chamber and Schlemm's canal. Collagen fibers in sclera were also imaged successfully. Despite of the consideration of imaging conditions, it was difficult to improve the signal/noise ratio of the images. In in vitro experiments, we could perceive the changes in actin cytoskeleton in trabecular meshwork cells after dexamethasone treatment, and firstly found decreased migration activity of the treated cells . Moreover, it was clarified that dexamethasone decreased phagocytic activity of trabecular meshwork cells, while ROCK inhibitor increased the activity.