Elucidation of intraocular clearance system by lipid-degrading enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA MIKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80246983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大黒 浩  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30203748)
吉田 香織  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40596160)
阿部 晃  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70136927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords房水浄化機構 / 眼内炎症 / リン脂質 / リン脂質分解酵素 / 自己免疫性ぶどう膜炎 / 酸化リン脂質 / ぶどう膜炎 / リソゾームホスホリパーゼA2 / 自己免疫性 / リソゾーム / ホスホリパーゼA2 / ルイスラット / エンドトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to clarify the involvement of phospholipids metabolism in ocular disease focusing the lysosomal phospholipase A2 (LPLA2).
In experimental autoimmune uveitis (EAU) model rats, the LPLA2 activity and the amount of phospholipids of the aqueous humor were concomitant with the extent of inflammation. The expression of LPLA2 and the production of oxidized phospholipid were observed in infiltrated macrophages. The LPLA2 deficient mice showed prolonged inflammation in endotoxin-induced uveitis. The clinical samples of aqueous humor from open-angle glaucoma patients showed higher LPLA2 activity than control group. In vitro, the hydrolysis of some truncated oxidized phospholipid (ox-PL) by LPLA2 was efficient compared to the non-oxidized phospholipids. Additionally, LPLA2 overexpressed cells catabolized truncated ox-PL and were protected from cell growth inhibition by ox-PL.