| Project/Area Number |
26462666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田代 啓 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
木下 茂 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
森 和彦 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40252001)
上野 盛夫 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40426531)
中野 正和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKAWA Haruna 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 研修員 (80516013)
YOSHII Kengo 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90388471)
SATO Ryuichi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30717533)
OMI Natsue 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10438210)
SATO Fumiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 研修員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 緑内障 / 視野障害 / 全ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We divided the visual field (VF) pattern (i.e., superior, inferior, and central) of 1,100 primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) subjects, including normal-tension glaucoma (NTG) subjects, in which we had 1000K gene chip variant data. We performed a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of the VF pattern of 635 subjects (331 superior and 304 inferior cases), excluding subjects with an undetectable and central pattern as follows: 1) if the subject had a different VF in both eyes, it was analyzed as inferior (n=635), and 2) if the VF pattern was the same in both eyes (n=515). We could not detect a significant variant associated with VF pattern. In order to detect the correct variants that are associated with the VF pattern, we must collect subjects prospectively with their VF at the early stage, and keep the collect DNA from more than 1000 POAG patients.