The relationship between the amniotic and mesenchymal stem cell, the its effect and preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Jun  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40170930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGA Kazunari  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60398782)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Satoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords羊膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amniotic membrane (AM) has the ability of anti-inflammatory effect, wound healing promoting effect, etc. For about 10 years, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been reported to exist in AM. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) resent various tissues (bone marrow, skin, adipose, etc.), and have the ability of multi-differentiation. MSCs also have the ability of tissue regeneration effects, such as the improvement of cardiac function, revascularization, and intestinal tissue repair, etc. Therefore, MSCs are important for tissue homeostasis and wound healing. To estimate whether human amniotic membrane mesenchymal cells (hAMMCs) were involved in the effect of AM. We examined effect of hAMMCs on human limbal epithelial sheets. After the induciton of differentiation, isolated hAMMCs showed similar characteristics of osteoblasts and neural cells. Isolated AMMCs maintained limbal epithelial phenotype and immature state, and promoted wound healing in limbal epithelial sheets.