The effect of hydrogen for retinal oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00188046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 勉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10421190)
金田 誠  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30214480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohsawa Ikuroh  独)東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 白内障手術 / 超音波 / 水素 / 角膜内皮 / 眼科 / 内眼手術 / 侵襲 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In phacoemulsification, ultrasound induces hydroxyl radical (・OH) formation, damaging corneal endothelium. The effects of H2 in phacoemulsification were evaluated in rabbits, comparing H2-dissolved and control solutions. The whole cornea was excised and subjected to image analysis for corneal edema, real-time semiquantitative PCR (qPCR) and immunohistochemistry for oxidative stress marker. Corneal edema was significantly less and the increases in anti-oxidative mRNA expressions were significantly suppressed in the H2 group. In addition, corneal endothelial cell expressions of oxidative stress markers were significantly lower in the H2 group. In conclusion, H2 dissolved in the ocular irrigating solution protected corneal endothelial cells from phacoemulsification-induced oxidative stress and damage.