Studies on the roles of vitamin D on the epithelial tissues of ocular surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ito Masataka  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 再生発生学, 准教授 (30534896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 玲子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (00338120)
竹内 大  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 眼科学, 教授 (40260939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンD / 角膜上皮 / 細胞培養 / 細胞生物学 / 角膜 / 角膜上皮細胞 / 細胞接着装置 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / ディフェンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D plays a lot of roles not only on bones but also on many organs including several epithelial tissues. The main aim of this study was to evaluate the roles of vitamin D on the epithelial tissues on ocular surface.
First, we developed an method to culture mouse corneal epithelial cells to make stratified 3D tissue mimicking human corneal epithelium, which has microvilli and basement membrane. Then, we checked the effects of active form of vitamin D on it. Although, the active form of vitamin D suppressed cell proliferation, in the recovery from partial peeling by scratching, re-epithelializing cells showed different expression patterns in cell adhesion molecules and intracellular F-actin, suggesting that vitamin D modifies cell adhesions and movements of corneal epithelial cells.