Ophthalmological and systemic investigations of autosomal dominant optic atrophy with OPA1 mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kazushige  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 部長 (30255525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 孝彰  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10297418)
Research Collaborator 大出 尚郎  慶應義塾大学
松永 達雄  東京医療センター
安富 大祐  東京医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords優性視神経萎縮症 / OPA1 / 常染色体優性視神経萎縮症 / DOA-Plus disease / Auditory Neuropathy / OPA1遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated systemic complications of autosomal dominant optic atrophy (DOA) in the JEGC cohort with 30 institutes. Three cases with DOA-plus disease were included, and all of them had AN. One case had both ataxia and progressive extraocular ophthalmoplegia. In the genetic analysis of 31 cases with all the DOA in National Institute of Sensory Organs and Jikei medical school, type of variants was either missense, nonsense, splice-site, or in-del. However, Patients with DOA-plus harbored only missense mutations.