Effect of the light on the visual function in low vision people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKO Satoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10250565)
Research Collaborator MASE Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロービジョンケア / 固視 / 視機能 / 読み能力 / 光量 / 波長 / ロービジョン / PRL / 照度 / 微小視野検査 / 文字認識領域 / 視覚リハビリテーション / 照明 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the visual function would improve followed by the increase of the brightness, and the fixation area where the central area to see the target would be changed depend on the brightness. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that the fixation area would be changed depend on the fixation target used for the examination.
This study brought us the clinically important knowledge, as it clarified the possibility that the real visual function in our daily life could not be evaluated by the conventional examination. And the clinical significance would be valuable as it clearly showed the condition of the visual function examination for the low vision care.