Exploratory study of novel neuroprotective treatment using microglia macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10433244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクログリア / マクロファージ / 緑内障 / NRF-2 / BDNF / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathology of glaucoma is thought to be RGC death caused by obstruction of optic nerve axon flow to retinal ganglion cells (RGC). Various inflammatory or anti-inflammatory cytokines / chemokines are involved in the course of RGC death, and these cytokines / chemokines are produced from microglia, mueller cells or macrophages recruited into the retina after injury It is thought that. In this study, we observed microglia / macrophage kinetics at the time of disorder, and it turned out that cells associated with RGC death were macrophages and those with neuroprotective effect to suppress RGC death were microglia.