Development of a novel method to measure visual field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00362202)
Research Collaborator MURATA HIROSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80635748)
FUJINO YURI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20768254)
MATSUURA MASATO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00768351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / 視野進行予測 / 視野測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A database of glaucomatous visual field was developed with 1348 eyes from 10 institutes in Japan. Using this database, it was suggested it was useful to regress visual field result against intraocular pressure integrated time rather than regressing against time. Also, it was suggested it was usefl to use deep learning method to detect early glaucomatous visual field change. It was suggested it was useful to combine these approaches with the variational Bayes linear regression, and the development of visual field measurement algorithm using these outcomes is on-going.