Nucleic acid-based drug for corneal opacities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USUI TOMOHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80282557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜 / 核酸医薬 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleic acid drug is expected as new therapeutic tool for various diseases because of its high safety and economical aspects. Recently, we generate a single-stranded proline-modified short hairpin ribonucleric acid interference (RNAi) and micro-RNA (mi-RNA) molecule that is carried in a lipid nano-particle for topical application. This agent can penetrate all layers of the cornea and successfully inhibit the expressions of target molecules. This modified nucleic acid agent will be a new topical formulation for use against corneal diseases.