Development of Raman imaging technique of Mitochondorial function in optic neuropathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00530198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 視神経疾患 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / 網膜神経節細胞 / ミトコンドリア病 / cytochrome c / ミトコンドリア / ハイブリッドラマンイメージング / cytochrome c / ネクローシス / レーベル病 / Raman spectroscopy / Cell death / Oxidative stress / Neuroprotection
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial activity is a widely used criterion to judge the metabolic condition of a living specimen. In this study, we demonstrate that the redox state of cytochromes can serve as a sensitive mitochondrial activity indicator in glutamate-stressed neuronal cells. Mitochondrial dysfunction was detected by Raman imaging as early as 30 min after glutamate-stress induction. By comparing this result with other commonly used mitochondrial function assays, we found Ramanimaging has a similar sensitivity to ATP production and trans-membrane potential assays. Other viabilitytests, such as MTT assay and ROS production tests, showed a slower response than our method. A thorough understanding of cytochrome dynamics with our new method will help establish Raman spectroscopy as a competitive clinical diagnosis tool for neurodegenerative diseases involving mitochondrial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン分光法を眼科領域に用いた研究は少なく、本研究は、網膜細胞の酸化還元状態をラマン分光法で評価できることを示した、最初の論文であり、学術的意義が高いと考える。また本研究によって、今後、ラマン分光法の眼科領域への応用が活発になされるものと考える。また、ラマン分光法は従来の分子生物学的検査とはことなり、物体に照射した光の反射のうちラマン散乱光を測定するだけであり、ラマン分光法を捉えるためには特殊な計測装置は必要であるため簡便ではないが、生体を固定したり、染色したりする必要がなく、生体のありのままの状態を捉えることができるため、将来の臨床応用が可能であり社会的な意義は大きい。