Elucidation of the mechanism of epithelial stem cell niche and its reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryuhei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70535278)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, メディカル・メガバンク機構, 機構長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幹細胞ニッチ / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / N-cadherin / NRF2 / 角膜上皮 / Nrf2 / N-cadherin / Nrf2 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the epithelial stem cell niche using the corneal epithelial stem cells as a model of stem cell niche focusing on N-cadherin and NRF2, and developed a new corneal epithelial culture system-based on the information obtained there. As a result, we clarified a part of the mechanism for regulation of N-cadherin expression, and also showed that this mechanism also contributes to normal differentiation of corneal epithelium. From the results of this research, we successfully differentiated corneal epithelial (stem) cells from pluripotent stem cells. In addition, it was found that activation of NRF2 remarkably increases corneal epithelial stem cell survival activity. Moreover, based on the results of this research, we succeeded in development of conservation method for epithelial stem cells focusing on NRF2 activation mechanism.