Can ocular stiffness be a risk for glaucoma?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Yoshiaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (40214738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 丈二  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70526194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / 危険因子 / 眼球硬性 / 眼圧測定 / 角膜バイオメカニクス / 緑内障危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify the effect of ocular biomechanics on the progression of the glaucomatous optic neuropathy. Corneal hysteresis obtained by Ocular Response Analyzer is related to the ocular biomechanical parameter with Corvis ST. The progression speed of glaucomatous damage is related to the parameters by Corvis ST. Adding the Corneal hysteresis to Corvis parameters can enhance the prediction ability of glaucomatous damage progression.