To examine the pathology of normal-tension glaucoma and develop the neuroprotective drog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Kazuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10325350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / アルドステロン / 網膜神経節細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it is important to determine the mechanism of cell death independent of the intraocular pressure (IOP), we examined gene expression changes in the retina after the systemic administration of aldosterone. After the subcutaneous implantation of an osmotic minipump into the mid-scapular region of rats, we administered an 80 μg/kg/day dose of aldosterone.Analysis of the microarray data sets revealed the upregulation of 24 genes and the downregulation of 24 genes of key apoptosis-specific genes. Real-time PCR revealed 5 genes (Bcl3, Cdkn1a, Tbox5, Pf4, and Vdr) were upregulated while 10 genes (Asns, Bard1, Card9, Fcgr1a, Inhba, Kcnh8, Lck, Phlda1, Ptprc, and Sh3rf1) were downregulated. Significant increases or decreases were noted in several genes after the systemic administration of aldosterone. Further studies will need to be undertaken in order to definitively clarify the role of these genes in the eyes of animals with normal-tension glaucoma.