Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Cell Transplantation for thin Corneal Stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Ohashi  愛媛大学, 本部, 学長 (00116005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 康人  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70314953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケラトサイト / バイオイメージング / 骨髄線維芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞増殖 / Fucci / Creレポーターマウス / 骨髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Cell Transplantation for thin Corneal Stroma
ROSA26 (CAG-loxP-NeoR-loxP- mVenus -hGem (1/110) IRES2 mCherry -hCdt1 (30/120) ) knock-in mouse lines were newly developed by gene targeting technique using C57BL/6-derived ES cells for tissue specific cell cycle bio-imaging. These mice were mated with Keratocan-IRES2-nls-Cre to get bone marrow mesenchymal cell culture (BMC) . The BMCs were injected into artificial thin cornea stroma. The transplanted BMC proliferation were observed a confocal microscope or a multi-photon microscope in-vivo or ex-vivo. Corneal stromal opacities were appeared two weeks after BMC injection. Over-proliferation of BMCs increase the thickness of corneal stroma, but ruin its clarity.