An examination of factors for transdifferentiation of mouse epidermal sp cells into corneal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Atsushi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90314963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 剛  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70380285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜上皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of limbal stromal cell-derived factors on the transdifferentiation of mouse epidermal cells (MECs) into corneal epithelial cells was examined. The transcriptome analysis of mouse limbal stromal fibroblast (MLSF) showed several Wnt-related factors were highly expressed in MLSF. The effect of Wnt-related factors on primary cultured MECs was examined, and it was shown a tendency to increase the expression of K12 and PAX6 genes by addition of sFRP2. On the other hand, the K12 gene expression was observed in mouse epidermal sp cells that were cultured in a three-dimensional culture model using limbal fibroblast embedded collagen-gel, and it was shown that the culture model was an useful tool for studying the interaction between epithelial and stromal cells in transdifferentiation. Since multiple factors might simultaneously be involved in the regulation of Wnt signaling, it was considered that detailed study using the culture model was necessary for combinations of these factors.