Study on mechanism controlling injury tissue remodeling related to retinal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Mikiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (10284770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
高橋 枝里  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60622602)
伊藤 康裕  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70380996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼科学 / 組織再生 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated cellular and molecular mechanisms concerned with tissue damage and fibrosis. 1. Characteristics and functions of microglia induced in injured tissue in the optic nerve crush model, and related molecular signals were clarified. 2. Cytokines and growth factor in aqueous humor samples were increased in patients with uveitic and neovascular glaucoma. In retinal pigment cell culture analysis, vitreous samples in patients with retinal detachment and epimacular membrane induced epithelial-transformation. 3. Epigenetic modification was revealed as one of the molecular mechanisms that controls tissue fibrosis.