Regeneration of the ocular surface mucosal barrier and clinical application for severe cicatrizing diseases
Project/Area Number |
26462695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Inatomi Tsutomu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00305583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 隆宏 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30411078)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 眼表面 / 角結膜 / 粘膜バリアー / 細胞分化 / 杯細胞 / 重層扁平上皮 / 瘢痕性疾患 / 培養上皮移植 / 角膜上皮 / 結膜上皮 / 眼表面再建術 / 幹細胞 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / ムチン / 血管新生 / 粘膜上皮 / 鼻腔粘膜上皮 / 眼表面上皮 / 眼表面再建 / 瘢痕性角結膜疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Severe ocular surface disease lost corneal and conjunctival epithelial stem cells, resulting in severe visual impairment and scar formation. We have developed cultured mucosal epithelial transplantation therapy using regenerative medicine and improved the outcome of treatment. In this study, we analyzed the survived epithelium and proved that the oral mucosal epithelium does not change to the ocular surface epithelium and maintains original cell characteristics. Furthermore, we have developed a new culturing method independent of xeno materials and cultivated epithelial sheets using nasal mucosal epithelium as other cell source. As an alternative cell source, we used nasal mucosal epithelium to generate the cultivated sheet containing goblet cells for ocular surface reconstruction.