Capability of vitreous fluid to enhance TGF-beta-induced Foxp3+ regulatory T cell conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Keino Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼免疫 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we determined whether vitreous fluid can promote the generation of Foxp3+ CD4+ T regulatory (Treg) cells in vitro. Vitreous fluid was collected from fresh porcine eyes, sterilized by filtration. Vitreous was used for culture at a final concentration of 25%. CD4+ T cells purified from pooled splenocytes from naive C57Bl/6J were stimulated with plate-bound anti-CD3 and anti-CD28 antibodies for 96h in the presence or absence of vitreous fluid. CD4+ T cells were analyzed for Foxp3 expression using flow cytometry. In some experiments, CD4+ T cells were cultured in the presence of vitreous fluid with or without TGF-beta1 or 2. Vitreous fluid alone did not increase the frequency of Foxp3+ Tregs. Although TGF-beta 1 or 2 induced Foxp3+ Tregs in vitro, the frequency of TGF-beta1/2 induced Foxp3+ Tregs increased significantly in the presence of vitreous fluid. These findings suggest that vitreous fluid may enhance TGF-beta-induced Foxp3+ Treg conversion.