Role of microRNA in intraocular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Takayo Watanabe  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90458901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent study showed that the expression of Micro-RNA (miRNA) -223, 142, 21, and 146 in retina was elevated, whereas the expression of miRNA-181, 183, 124, and 331 was reduced during development of experimental autoimmune uveoretitnitis (EAU). The present study demonstrated increased expression of miRNA-223 and 146 in inner nuclear layer and inflammatory cells infiltrating in into retina using In Situ Hybridization. Furthermore, we investigated the changes of miRNA expression of iris/ciliary body of endotoxin induced uveitis (EIU) in rats. The number of cells infiltrating into aqueous humor peaked at 12 hours after injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Microarray analysis demonstrated that the expression of miRNA-146, 155, 21, and 221 was increased at 12 hours, whereas the expression of miRNA-499,124, and 539 was reduced at 12 hours. These findings suggest that these up-regulated or down-regulated miRNAs may play roles for development and regulation of EIU as well as EAU.