Regulation of tissue fibrosis and natural helper cells in ocular atopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90157743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 彰  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00312348)
堀 寛爾  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30529227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Research Collaborator ASADA Yosuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
IWAMOTO Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
SUGITA Jobu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナチュラルヘルパー細胞 / 涙腺 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / 組織線維化 / 自然リンパ球 / アトピー性炎症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 緑内障 / 白内障 / 網膜剥離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous study we found abundant distribution of natural helper cell (NH cell) in lacrimal gland. We investigated the roles of NH cells for the ocular surface pathology by removing extra orbital lacrimal gland tissue in mouse, and then made ragweed induced experimental allergic conjunctivitis. We found that lacrimal gland excision did not affect the number of infiltrated eosinophils. On the other hand lacrimal gland excision did induced strong corneal inflammation especially in IL-33 knockout mice. Our results suggested that NH cells and IL-33 may contribute to the homeostasis of ocular surface.