Attempts to acquire the regenerative ability by use of epigenetic regulation in the damaged mouse retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUDOU Norihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生 / 網膜 / エピジェネティクス / 発生 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to regenerate the retina after injury. Although genes involved in eye development very similar to those of other animals, the regenerative ability of retina differs between mammal and fish. We guessed that one of the cause of inability to regenerate is epigenetic modification that regulate genes expression. We found that immature retina has the regenerative ability of retina after the damage and also found this ability is gradually lost until the retinal maturation. Furthermore, we elucidated that genes of mature Müller cells that is the soure of retinal regeneration were strongly repressed by epigenetic modification. Our results indicated the possibility that this repression will be removed.