Immune regulation for tissue transplantation and regeneration in the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hori Junko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60251279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 ヒロ子  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00535445)
國重 智之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60516045)
Research Collaborator Azuma Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Abe Ryo  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (20159453)
Yagita Hideo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30182306)
Akiba Hisaya  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫特権 / 副刺激シグナル / 移植免疫応答 / ICOS/B7RP-1(ICOSL) / VISTAシグナル / ICOS/B7RP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICOS and ICOS-ligand (ICOSL) have been reported to have an impact on differentiation and functions of various T cells. ICOSL mRNA is constitutively expressed in the cornea. Blockade of ICOSL and ICOS deficiency in the recipients accelerated rejection of corneal allografts. ICOSL mRNA is kept to express on the survived allograft. ICOS deficiency induced alloantigen-specific anterior chamber associated immune deviation (ACAID) weaklly. ICOS/ICOSL is necessary for leading immune privilege of corneal allografts. The expression of ICOSL and ICOS-mediated Foxp3+CD4+ regulatory T cells may contribute to success corneal allograft survival.
VISTA is a novel and structurally distinct Ig superfamily inhibitory ligand.VISTA was constitutively expressed in the cornea of normal eyes. VISTA may play an important role in the acceptance of corneal allografts and inducing aloo-specific ACAID.