Project/Area Number |
26462701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoki Yamamoto 藤田保健衛生大学, 共同利用研究推進施設, 准教授 (00267957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷川 篤宏 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324412)
大熊 真人 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329710)
堀口 正之 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209295)
宮地 栄一 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90129685)
Research Collaborator |
IMAIZUMI Kazuyosi
ISOGAI Sumito
HIRAMATSU Noriko
YAMASHITA Hiromi
YAMADA Harumoto
TAJIMA Kaori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 網膜再生 / 不死化細胞 / 組織幹/前駆細胞 / 再生医療 / 電気生理 / 虹彩 / 虹彩由来iPS細胞 / 網膜幹/前駆細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 網膜幹/前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered that the iris tissue stem / progenitor cells could culture for a long term by the coating agent and the repressor using culture methods of the induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. The immortalization cells and the iPS cells derived from iris were able to differentiate for the expression of specific for nerve and retina cell marker by using the two phases-style new differentiation method. These differentiated cells had the physiologic neurotransmission nerve cell function. In addition, after comparing the iPS cells of the different origin cell, iPS cells derived from iris had better the cell shape and maintenance culture as nerve cells.