Elucidation of molecular mechanism of corneal epithelial stem cells using lineage tracing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015-2016)
Doshisha University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKAHIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30411078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜上皮 / 上皮幹細胞 / 細胞系譜解析 / Lrig1 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the mechanism of the homeostatic maintenance of corneal epithelial stem cells, we successfully generated leucine-rich repeats and immunoglobulin-like domains 1 (LRIG1) knock-in mice. Using those mice, we found that LRIG1(+) corneal epithelial stem cells are not only located in the limbal region, but also in the peripheral and central regions. Using long-term lineage tracing, we verified that quiescent corneal epithelial stem cells do exist in the limbal region. While our novel findings require further detailed examination, they may lead to a groundbreaking reconsideration of the corneal-epithelial stem-cell concept.