Analysis of atrophy of retinal ganglion cells in homonymous hemianopia using optical coherence tomography
Project/Area Number |
26462703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI ATSUSHI 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90447607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 力 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (00515877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Ryoji 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40111710)
TANZAWA Keiichi 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (30717096)
Research Collaborator |
ARAKI Syunsuke
GOTO Katsutoshi
TAKIZAWA Go
MAEDA Fumiatsu
Liu Chia-Shang J.
YAOEDA Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 同名半盲 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 光干渉断層計 / 視神経萎縮 / 経シナプス変性 / 後頭葉 / 脳梗塞 / 網膜神経線維層 / 逆行性経シナプス変性 / 神経節細胞複合体厚 / 視神経乳頭周囲網膜神経線維層厚 / 後大脳動脈 / 対光反射 / 外側膝状体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been believed that the damage does not occur in the retina ganglion cells (RGCs) in patients with homonymous hemianopia due to occipital lesions. However, we found that significant thinning was seen in the inner retinal layer corresponding to the affected hemifield within a few years after occipital infarction. The thinning is significantly correlated with time elapsed and is estimated to be progressive over several years. Interestingly, the thinning is remarkable in the central retina. Although the retinal thinning could be attributed to transsynaptic retrograde degeneration of RGC, the direct effect from the brain lesion on the anterior visual pathway could not be excluded. Pupillary hemihypokinesia is another phenomenon in occipital hemianopia that cannot be explained by the classical theory of pupillary light reflex (PLR). Therefore, for elucidation of these mechanisms, we plan to investigate the relationship between the location of the lesions and retinal thinning or PLR.