Role of omega-3 fatty acids in intestinal immunomodulating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wada Motoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80372291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 博典  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00723032)
仁尾 正記  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70228138)
Research Collaborator Sakurai Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸管免疫 / マクロファージ / GPR120 / 静脈注射用脂肪製剤 / 脂肪代謝 / 腸管不全 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 静脈栄養関連肝障害 / ω3系脂肪酸 / 腸管マクロファージ / 小腸移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR120, which is one of G protein-coupled receptors, has many physiological functions through medium-chain or long-chain fatty acids like omega-3 fatty polyunsaturated acids as their ligands. We examined the pathological and functional distribution of GPR120 expression in mice gut tissue with immunofluorescent staining and found that GPR120 is especially highly expressed in distal small intestine and proximal colon tissue. We also found out that GPR120 and F4/80 positive cells co-localized. Thus, it is suggested that in distal intestine, especially ileocecal potion, GPR120 has some physiological functions and anti-inflammatory functions via gut macrophages.