Pathophysiology of gastroesophageal reflux in neurologically impaired children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hisayoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20224826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃食道逆流 / GER / 胃排出遅延 / 食道インピーダンスpHモニタリング / 酸性GER / 非酸性GER / 重症心身障がい児 / 食道インピーダンスpHモニタリング / 胃食道逆流症 / 酸性胃食道逆流 / 非酸性胃食道逆流 / 食道インピーダンスpHモニタリグ / 胃排出能 / 六君子湯 / 胃瘻 / 噴門形成術 / gastroesophageal reflux / impedance pH monitoring / gastric emptying / rikkunshito / gastrostomy / neurological impairment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurologically impaired(NI) patients showed a wide range of gastric emptying rates without any significant causal relationship between delayed gastric emptying and gastroesophageal reflux(GER). The results suggest that the proximal gastric accommodation, which is caused by adaptive gastric relaxation, is a more important factor for controlling GER than the acceleration of gastric emptying.
There was an increase in acid GER in NI pediatric patients with abnormal GER, whereas acid and nonacid GER were comparable in NI pediatric patients without abnormal GER. Although the underlying mechanism of our findings could not be fully explained, physiologically appropriate therapeutic approaches for GER disease in NI patents should include the reduction of acid GER to that of nonacid GER rather than the complete prevention of all GER.