Evaluation of the in vivo re-cellularization of the decellularized trachea in a rat model of orthotopic tracheal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
Usui Noriaki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 小児外科主任部長 (30273626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 聡  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60715176)
奥山 宏臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252670)
奈良 啓悟  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 小児外科・副部長 (00432477)
上原 秀一郎  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 医長 (00448060)
上野 豪久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10456957)
田附 裕子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10397698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管軟骨 / 再生医療 / 脱細胞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: We investigated the in vivo re-cellularization of the decellularized trachea.
Materials & Methods: Nine tracheas of adult Sprague-Dawley rats were harvested and decellularized. After histological and mechanical examination of these scaffolds, the decellularized tracheas were implanted orthotopically (n=9). After 4 weeks of implantation, endoscopic evaluation of the tracheas was performed, followed by resection and histological evaluation.
Results: Complete removal of cell components after 9 cycles of decellularization was verified. The elastic intensity of the decellularized trachea corresponded to one sixth of the native trachea. Of the nine rats which received decellularized tracheal transplantation, two rats died due to graft obstruction. Consequently, survival rate after 4 weeks of implantation was 78%. Histological examination revealed that ciliated columnar epithelium was regenerated into the luminal surface of the scaffold, although a cartilage regeneration was not observed.