Evaluation of FOXM1 and related protein expression as target molecule in refractory pediatric malignant soft tissue tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUDA MASAAKI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40381230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
木下 義晶  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80345529)
宗崎 良太  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
孝橋 賢一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10529879)
三好 きな  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20621709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児悪性軟部腫瘍 / FOXM1 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 滑膜肉腫 / 治療標的分子 / Forkhead box M1 (FOXM1) / VEGF / 平滑筋肉腫 / 悪性黒色腫 / 血管肉腫 / 血管新生 / 分子標的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric malignant soft tissue tumor has a poor prognosis, and a new therapeutic target is desired. Currently, Forkhead box M1 (FOXM1) is one of the most notable molecules as a new therapeutic target in major malignant tumors.
We evaluated FOXM1 expression in 92 patients with rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) and 106 synovial sarcoma (SS) among pediatric malignant soft tissue tumors. We showed that FOXM1 expression is associated with poor prognosis. In RMS, FOXM1 correlated with VEGF expression and angiogenesis. In cDNA microarray analysis of SS cases, we showed that cell cycle related gene expression correlates with FOXM1 expression. We showed that FOM1 inhibition could be a new treatment option in studies of cell lines of each tumor.