Elucidation of the development of necrotizing enterocolitis: an approach using microchimerism visualized rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70508019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 昭男  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特命教授 (10161671)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
三谷 泰之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40612106)
柳原 格  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 部長 (60314415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kubota Akio  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学長特命教授 (10161671)
Research Collaborator Mitani Yasuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40612106)
Yamaue Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmicrochimerism / maternal cell / necrotizingenterocolitis / maternal microchimerism / 壊死性腸炎 / GFPラット / Maternal microchimerism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We immunostained the gastrointestinal tissue of a case (males) who developed necrotizing enterocolitis, and cells with sex chromosome XX were observed.This suggests that maternal cells transferred from mother to fetus during pregnancy may be involved in onset as one of the causes of necrotizing enterocolitis in very low birth weight infants.Based on these results, rats were crossed with E-GFP transgenic rats to create microchimerism visualized rats.In the body of this rat, it can be confirmed as cells exhibiting green fluorescence under fluorescence in maternal cell.However, the role that maternal cell plays in vivo is still unclear and we will continue to elucidate.