Pathogenesis of cytokine storm in necrotizing enterocolitis develop a treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akio  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特命教授 (10161671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
三谷 泰之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (40612106)
柳原 格  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 部長 (60314415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生児壊死性腸炎 / サイトカインストーム / 臍帯血炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症サイトカイン抗体 / 壊死性腸炎 / 抗IL-6抗体 / 抗TNFα抗体 / サイトカイン / 胎盤機能不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necrotizing enterocolitis(NEC) is a fetal inflammatory disease of premature infant.Although the pathogenesis is still unclear, we thought that the cytokine storm played an important role in etiology of NEC. We made a NEC model mice using Intrauterine growth restriction(IUGR) model mice with Intestinal loop causative test.We try to appear the role of inflammatory cytokines in NEC by measuring the blood cytokine levels in those mice. But It failed to reveal a significant elevation of inflammatory cytokines in NEC model mice.
We made a NEC model cell line as simple model.I thought that it could be useful for future research of NEC etiology and treatment