Regeneration of diaphragm using biosheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Suzuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50724887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺脇 幹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372384)
古村 眞  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10422289)
中山 泰秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 研究員 (50250262)
佐竹 亮介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (70597525)
小高 哲郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80442961)
Research Collaborator KOMURA Hiroko  東京大学, 医学部, 登録研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords横隔膜ヘルニア / 横隔膜 / 再生 / 筋肉 / biosheet / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 横隔膜再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the efficacy of biosheet for the regeneration and repair of diaphragm in a rabbit model. Biosheets were prepared by embedding silicon plates in dorsal subcutaneous pouches of rabbits. Defects in the left diaphragm were created in rabbits. Autologous biosheets were transplanted into the diaphragmatic defects. Three months after transplantation of biosheets, herniation of liver was observed in 21% of rabbits, which was less often than prosthetic patches. Biosheets before transplantation had equivalent burst strength as native diaphragm. Their strength was significantly increased after transplantation. Regeneration of muscular tissue was confirmed by immunohistochemical staining with desmin and Sr-1. We confirmed that biosheets can be useful material for diaphragmatic repair and engineering diaphragmatic muscular tissue.