Renegerate intestine using biotube which has ability of self-regenerate capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Terawaki Kan  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00372384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古村 眞  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10422289)
中山 泰秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
小高 哲郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80442961)
佐竹 亮介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70597525)
鈴木 啓介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50724887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 腸管不全 / 腸管機能不全 / 小腸移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to regenerate intestine using collagenous connective tissue membranes (=named Biotube) which were prepared by embedding silicon tube as a mould in subcutaneous pouches in dorsal skin. The novelty of this study was not to use stem cells such as ES cells or iPS cells. It was quite difficult to keep the anastomosis lesion of the intestine in abacterial condition because the generation of intestinal endotherial cells was rather slow and the leakage of intestinal fluids stream colud not be stopped.
In order do this experiment successfully, we are planning to use esophagus alternatively and try to evaluate whether endotherial cells and muscles of eshohagus can regenerate or not.