Network formation of enteric ganglion cells with Hirschsprung disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shinsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70407089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fujimura Takumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80573443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 神経堤 / 幹細胞 / 腸管 / モデルマウス / 蛍光タンパク質 / 移植治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hirschsprung disease is one of the major intestinal motility disorder, caused by the partial loss of intestinal ganglion cells derived from the absence or impaired migration of neural crest derived cells in early embryonic period. In this study, we established a new animal model for intestinal motility dysfunction by using the transgenic mouse strain, whose neural crest derived cells are labeled with green fluorescent protein. The analysis of the differentiation status of neural crest-derived cells and the functional abnormality of the gastrointestinal motility indicated that this model mouse continuously showed the similar phenotypes and pathophysiological courses of the human Hirschsprung disease patient. By creating a new disease model animal, it was possible to reveal a part of complicated mechanisms for the normal network formation and also a part of pathogenesis for intestinal motility disorder in vivo.