Elucidation of the pathogenesis of dyfecation/dysuria and development of novel treatment for spina bifida using animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMATAKA ATSUYUKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 克  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究技師 (00420844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二分脊椎症 / 鎖肛 / 腸管神経系 / セマフォリン3A / 虚血再灌流障害 / セマフォリン3A / 排便機能障害 / モデルマウス / 神経栄養因子 / 神経堤細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the abnormality of distribution of enteric nerve system (ENS) and the expression change of GDNF was observed in the intestine of the mouse model of spina bifida. In addition, in the intestinal ischemic reperfusion experiment to detect the related factors to the restoration of ENS, we obtained the correlation between semaphorin 3A and intestinal glial cells after reperfusion.