Identification of Micro RNAs in exosomes dericed from neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Jyoji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80261220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑島 成央  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40301527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmicro RNA / バイオマーカー / 神経芽腫 / エクソソーム / microRNA / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background/Purpose:There was a report that microRNA (miRNA) controls multiple genes. As a step toward identifying the role of miRNA in blood exosome, the present study was designed to determine which exosome miRNAs have increased expression and which have decreased expression in mice with neuroblastoma.
Methods:For this study, we used mice neuroblastoma cell line. Neuroblastoma cells were injected in mice. The expression levels of miRNA in blood exosome were quantified by gene array. Results:We found that the expression of some of miRNA was increased. Hsa-miR-143, -145, -210, Leg-7g, -15b, -155 and -328. In addition, some kinds of miRNA were decreased. Conclusion: Micro RNA is a one of biomarker in neuroblastoma.