Analaysys of tumor-associated genes in human pediatric liver tumor and renal tumor using mice at each developmental stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Kiminobu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 恭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
越永 從道  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 肝芽腫 / 腎芽腫 / 機能解析 / メチル化 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To newly identify genes involved in the development of hepatblastoma and neproblastoma, we analyzed the methylation status of the candidate genes in liver and kidney of mice at different developmental stages. In this analysis, we found that methylation levels of ZSCAN10、SlC16A5 were significantly higher in liver of elder mice. However, there was no significant difference in the expression levels of these genes between hepatoblastoma cells and liver tissues, and between neproblastoma and normal kidney tissues. In addition, no aberrant expression of both genes was observed in the surgical specimens of hepatoblastoma and neproblastoma. We then conducted the functional analysis of TFAP2E in heaptoblastoma. It this analysis TFAP2E silenced hepatoblastoma cells showed higher viability compared to that of control cells. On the other hand, forced expression of TFAP2E resulted in reduced cell viability. These results indicate that TFAP2E has a tumor suppressive function in hepatoblastoma.