Searching for tumor associated genes of human nephroblastoma and human hepatoblastoma by analysis of tumor specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSHINAGA Tsugumichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉藤 公信  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
藤原 恭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
古屋 武史  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20568539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 肝芽腫 / 腎芽腫 / 細胞増殖能 / 機能解析 / メチル化 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current study was performed to newly identify tumor related genes and investigate their possibility as noble therapeutic targets in nephroblastoma and hepatoblastoma. First, we screened the candidate genes aberrantly methylated and expressed in mice skin cancer, which were induced by two step chemical carcinogenesis. Among those candidate genes, we found that the expression level of Zygote Arrest 1 (ZAR-1) was significantly suppressed in nephroblastoma and hepatoblastoma cell lines compared to normal tissues. To elucidate the function of ZAR1, we silenced this gene in these cell lines by using siRNA, however no obvious difference was observed between ZAR1 silenced cells and controls. We then conducted the functional analysis of Neuropilin 1 (NRP1) in hepatoblastoma. It was clearly shown that NRP1 silenced hepatoblastoma cells showed lower growth rate and smaller colony size compared to those in control cells. This result indicate that NRP1 has a oncogenic function in hepatoblastoma.