Discovering the etiology and new therapy for gastrointestinal disorders on extremely low birth weight infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kensuke  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10526065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉藤 公信  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10328750)
小沼 憲祥  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (50553103)
越永 從道  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
益子 貴行  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30526067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管穿孔 / 胎便関連性腸閉塞 / 極低出生体重児 / インドメタシン / SLIP / MO / SAG児 / プロスタグランジン / 低出生体重児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed clinical data of extremely low birth weight infants (ELBWI) who developed gastrointestinal disorders (SIP, MOP) on our NICU. As similar as other reports, our result indicated that MOP occurred more likely on SGA patients. We couldn’t prove our hypothesis that the etiology of SIP and MOP were related to blood flow imbalance between renal artery (RA) and superior mesenteric artery (SMA) of ELBWI. Furthermore, vascular reaction against indomethacin administration seemed to have not been significant difference between RA and SMA. We focused on the vulnerability of intestinal wall of ELBWI and compared patients intestinal wall with control (fetal intestine of 10weeks gestation). The result indicated patient’s intestinal wall thickness were as thin as 10weeks old fetal intestinal wall. This result implied that the patients who developed SIP or MOP had a potential risk factor while they were in utero.