Unveiling the mechanism of recurrence and chemoresistance in neuroblastoma using genomewide and epigenomewide analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2016)
Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hishiki Tomoro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター, 医長 (00375776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 岳彦  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究所長 (90262708)
吉田 英生  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 再発 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / 全エクソーム解析 / エクソーム解析 / 網羅的エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of patients with high-risk neuroblastoma is extremely poor with a 5-year survival of 40%. Approximately 70% respond to chemotherapy but half of these patients experience recurrence. Once the tumor relapses, it gains chemoresistance and the outcome of relapsed patients is dismal. We hypothesized that tumors at diagnosis and recurrent tumors have different biological features based on different genomic and epigenetic rearrangements. We thus conducted a whole exome sequence for the tumors at diagnosis and tumors at recurrence in the identical patient. In one case, we found a novel somatic mutation in the recurrent tumor in a molecule that is not involved in the Ras-MAP kinase cascade, in which molecules has previously shown to be frequently mutated in recurrent tumors. This finding suggests that a somatic mutation in a molecule distinct from the Ras-MAPK cascade could also trigger relapse and chemoresistance in neuroblastoma.