Project/Area Number |
26462722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Akihiko 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 洋志 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00399924)
林 利彦 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432146)
舟山 恵美 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10533630)
七戸 龍司 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30640346)
山本 有平 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
村尾 尚規 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管新生因子 / 低酸素応答因子 / 炎症性細胞 / 炎症応答 / 炎症性応答 / 低酸素応答 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / リンパ管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a treatment for lymphedema, conservative treatment and surgical treatment including lymphaticovenous anastomosis are performed, but treatment is often difficult. Therefore, effective treatment for lymphedema including new lymphatic regeneration is desired. It has been reported that VEGF-C which is one of vascular endothelial cell growth factors induces lymphatic regeneration in lymphedema tissues by stimulating lymphatic endothelium and promoting migration of lymphatic endothelial cells . In this study, we aimed to develop efficient treatment of lymphedema, and aimed to analyze the role played by VEGF-C in lymphedema tissue and factors related to the regulation of expression of VEGF-C in edematous tissue. It was demonstrated that the expression of inflammatory cells such as macrophages and hypoxia response factors such as HIF-1 alpha were increased in the lymphedema.